Central India can be said the home of almost all kind of (small and big) creatures. The Gaur is one another species which is found in the dense forests of Central India. This gigantic animal has many names “Bos gaurus” in the common term used in Engish for Gaurs. And Indian dialects such as Gawa in Marathi, Methun in Assamese, Gauri-gai or Gaur in Hindi.
Also Read 10 Adorable Animal Friendships
Now, here is some Historical Information about Gaur
Gaurs went extinct in the 1990s from Bandhavgarh National Park, Madhya Pradesh. But then the government reintroduced Gaurs in the park as the species plays an important role in the ecosystem. Around fifty Gaurs were translocated from Kanha Tiger Reserve to Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve in 2011 and 2012.
Hard to believe but despite its massive size, it is a docile animal, unless provoked.
They will produce a high whistle as a warning call. Gaur also has a profound sense of smell.
Here are some facts about this huge creature:
This huge animal can weigh between 650 to 1000 kg.
Olive-green or Brownish shade. Black at the tips of ending.
Long, cylindrical and tufted.
In the case of adult males, it is short, glistening, black fur while young ones.
But in females, it’s are light-brown in colour.
Ears and muzzle
Ears are pointed and medium-sized.
Naked, Large and moist.
Also Read 10 Most Intelligent Dogs In The World
Habitat and Food
Gaurs primarily like evergreen and semi-evergreen forests along with moist deciduous forests with open grasslands. They do prefer hilly-terrains below an altitude of 1,500-1,800 m with large and undisturbed forest tracts and abundant water. Their food like that of the wild elephant consists chiefly of grasses, bamboo leaves and twigs.
Central India is the home for gaurs. They mate in December and January, and calves are born in August and September.
Also Read 15 Awesome Cats That Cost A Fortune
So why we are talking about this enormous creature?
Maybe because IUCN has listed Gaur under the vulnerable category. There are numerous reasons behind this threat i.e Habitat loss, hunting and also human-animal conflict. It’s time to be aware and the government should make way for the bulky beast in the forests.